CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Geri Strout
VHG Labs DBA LGC Standards
3 Perimeter Road
Manchester, NH 03103

RE: The tariff classification of Isopropyl Methanesulfonate, (CAS# 926-06-07) from Canada

Dear Ms. Strout:

In your letter dated October 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Isopropyl Methanesulfonate. It is manufactured at your site in Toronto, Canada for delivery to your warehouse in the USA, for distribution to your customers in the US as a chemical reference material. Additional identifiers for the product are included below.

Synonyms: 2-Propyl Methanesulfonate; Isopropyl Mesylate; Isopropyl Methanesulfonate; Isopropyl Methanesulphonate; Methanesulfonic Acid, 1-Methylethyl Ester; Methanesulfonic Acid, Isopropyl Ester Formula: C4H10O3S Molecular weight: 138.19 CAS-No.: 926-06-07 EC-No.: 213-132-0

The applicable subheading for Isopropyl Methanesulfonate, (CAS# 926-06-07) will be 2905.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Thomas at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division